Home > About Us > CCA

CCA

CCA & PAL Deployment & Schedule wef 02 January 2013

 

Advisors Mr. Gary Tsu
Mr. Kumar                                                                                          
Overall-in-charge of CCA & Modular Programme Mrs. Fatimah Frauder
Mdm Siti NurJannah

 

 

Aesthetics Clubs

WELLINGTON PRIMARY SCHOOL

CCA Venue Allocations for 14 January 2014

 

**CCA & P3 teachers kindly note venue allocated here is ONLY for

14 January 2014

 

 

No.

Name of Club

Teachers-in-Charge

Days

Time

Venue

1. Guzheng

Miss Zhu Lizheng

Mr Indra

Mrs Eng Yiwen(maternity) 

Instructors

Tuesdays 7.45am to 9.45am Guzheng
Room
2. Chinese Dance

Mdm Zhang Li

Ms Karen Koek

Instructors

Tuesdays 7.45am to 9.45am

Wings Studio

(morning)

3. Malay Dance Mr. Airi
Ms. Sarah
Instructors
Tuesdays 7.45am to 9.45am Classroom/
Music Room 2
4. Creative Dance

Ms. Kumari

Mdm Seri Rahayu

Instructor

Tuesdays 7.45am to 9.45am Classroom/
Music Room 2
5. Indian Dance

Mdm Kalyani (P6)

Ms Purani

Instructor

Tuesdays 7.45am to 9.45am Classroom/
Music Room 2
6.

Dancesport

Ms Kavitha

Ms Yvonne

Tuesdays

7.45am to 9.45am

Classroom/

Music Room 2

7. Brass Band

Ms. Nadianah

Ms. Kapila

Mdm Qu Hong Wei

Mdm Norjannah

Instructors

Tuesdays

Thursdays

7.45am to 9.45am

4.00pm to 6.00pm
Band Room
8. Choir Ensemble

Mr. Alan Tan

Ms. Elise Lee

Instructor

Pianist

Tuesdays

7.45am to 9.45am

Gym Room


Uniformed Groups

No. Name of Club Teachers-in-Charge Days Time Venue
10. Boys’ Brigade

Mr Gabriel Lee

Mr Chay (P6)

Volunteers
Tuesdays 7.45am to 9.45am Classroom
11. Girls’ Brigade

Ms Lim Wei Shan

Ms Madeleine

Tuesdays 7.45am to 9.45am Classroom
12. Scouts Mr. Paul Choey
Mr. Thomas Ho
Tuesdays 7.45am to 9.45am Classroom

 

Sports Clubs

No. Name of Club Teachers-in-Charge Days Time Venue
13.

Soccer Club

 

 

Mr Shahrin

Mr Wong Kok Ching

Mr Lim Joo Ghee (P6)

Mr Deng Liqiang

 

Coach

Tuesdays 7.45am to 9.45am

School Field /

Wet weather

– To Classroom

14. Rope Skipping

Mrs. Selena Lai

Ms Nur Ashikin

Ms Chan Hui Wen (P6)

Ms Kelly Lee

Tuesdays 7.45am to 9.45am Parade Square /
Wet Weather
Canteen
15. Badminton

Mr Hong Yew Meng

Mr Tan King Yang (P6)

Ms Lee Yijun (P6)

Mr Nick Chen (P6) 

Tuesdays 7.45am to 9.45am School Hall
16. Wushu

Ms. Yew Ci Hui

Ms Serene Oh

Mdm Zhang Hui(maternity) 

 

Coach

Tuesdays 7.45am to 9.45am School Hall

 

Clubs

No. Name of Club Teahcers-in-Charge Day Time Venue
17.

Green

Innovation Club

Mr. Siva (P6)

Ms. Loh Ting Tuan

Mdm Zulaiha 

Tuesdays 7.45am to 9.45am ICE Room
Science Room
Classroom
18. Infocomm Club

Mr. Roslee

Mr Idris

Ms. Alexis Tung (P6)

Mdm Rohaiyah

Mr. Cayman Loh

 

Mrs Phebe Kumar

Mdm Hidayati

Mrs. Ee Lai Mun 

 

ICT Support Staff

Tuesday 7.45am to 9.45am Computer Labs
19 Art Club

Ms Siti Rahayu* (Advisor)

Mdm Goh PC

Mdm Lakshmi

 Ms. Grace Soh

Ms Oh GE (P6)

 

Art Instructor

Tuesday 7.45am to 9.45am

Art Room

Level 4 Classrooms

20

Leadership / Values in Education (CCA) 

Mr Kwan HL

Mrs Claira Aw (P6)

Mr Wong KK

 (from May 2014)

Tuesday 7.45am to 9.45am

 

Deployment of Teachers for PAL Programme P1 & P2

PAL Coordinator: Ms. Michelle Wong / Ms Kavitha (Covering for Term 1)


Primary 1 Outdoor Education (OE) Module

Primary 2 Outdoor Education (OE) Module

1. Ms. Norasikin Yahya (P1 PAL Rep) 1. Mrs Prem (P2 PAL Rep)
2. Mr Eric Lim (PAL OE Coordinator) 2. Mr Fairus (PAL OE Coordinator)
3. Ms Baizurah (PAL OE Coordinator) 3. Mdm Karuna (PAL OE Coordinator)
4. 3 Parent Volunteers 4. 3 Parent Volunteers


Teachers in charge of Classes for PAL

Class Teachers-in-Charge Remarks
P1 Attentiveness Mrs Karen Tay

All PAL lessons will be conducted from 7.45am to 9.15 am (1hr 30min) by Vendors for Sports & Games / Visual Arts /Performing Arts Modules. OE Module will be conducted by the OE Coordinators. PAL Teachers in charge to be with the children throughout the sessions and to conduct PAL SEL Reflection with the children from 9.15 am to 9.45 am.

 

All P1 form/subject teachers for Tuesday (9.45am period) are to go directly to their respective P1 classes.

 

P1 Benevolence Mdm Sulaiha
P1 Creativity Mdm Liesda
P1 Diligence Ms Jahmunah
P1 Enthusiasm Mdm Lee Wee Fong
P1 Forgiveness Mdm Lalithaa
P1 Generosity Mrs Connie Thang-Chua
P1 Honesty Mdm Norazlina
P1 Integrity Ms Liyo Chin Woon

 

Class Teachers-in-Charge Remarks
P2 Attentiveness Mr Michael

All PAL lessons will be conducted from 7.45am to 9.15 am (1hr 30min) by Vendors for Sports & Games / Visual Arts /Performing Arts Modules. OE Module will be conducted by the OE Coordinators. PAL Teachers in charge to be with the children throughout the sessions and to conduct PAL SEL Reflection with the children from 9.15 am to 9.45 am.

 

All P2 form/subject teachers for Tuesday (9.45am period) are to go directly to their respective P1 classes.

P2 Benevolence

Mr. Indra B Gurung

P2 Creativity Mrs Adeline Zhong
P2 Diligence Mdm Rohaiyah
P2 Enthusiasm Miss Chong Li Ying
P2 Forgiveness Mdm Wang Guohong
P2 Generosity Mdm Ida
P2 Honesty Mdm Azura
P2 Integrity Mrs Ho YK